Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Statement gives you information about the personal data we collect and how we use it.

Last updated on:  1st November, 2023.

General

1.1. Shopsense Retail Technologies Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at 1stFloor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B, Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093, which is a subsidiary of Reliance Retail Ventures Limited, is managing and operating  the website https://www.fynd.academy (referred to as "Platform"),which provides an accelerated learning and recruitment program ("Services") for the users of the Platform ("User(s)" or “you” or “your”).


1.2. This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Platform and describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, and storage of the information provided to us by you. By using, browsing, accessing, or purchasing any Service from the Platform you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, possession, dealing, handling, sharing, disclosure or transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. We shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Capitalised terms used herein if not defined shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them under the Terms.


1.3. This document is an electronic record and is governed by the provisions under the Information Technology Act,2000 and rules made thereunder as may be applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.


  1. 1.4. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users,  the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom we shall disclose or transfer such information. You may at anytime, withdraw your consent, for collection and use of your information, including Personal Information (defined hereinafter) or Sensitive Personal Data (defined hereinafter). However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of Personal Information based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.
  1. 1.5. Your privacy is extremely important to us. At Fynd Academy, we believe in being absolutely transparent about our Privacy Policy so that you can focus on availing the Services provided by the Platform without worrying. We maintain complete confidentiality of all your personal information collected by us on our Platform.
  1. 1.6. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not use or access the Platform.
  2. 1.7. This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users accessing or using our Platform, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means.

  1. 1.8. Some of the information that we require you to provide on first accessing or registering on the Platform is mandatory and essential to the provision of our Services to you, and hence if you do not provide such mandatory information, you may not be able to access some of the features or Services made available on the Platform.


  1. 2. Type of Information Collected


  1. 2.1. You may be asked to provide your information anytime you visit, access, use or register on the Platform. We may share information and use it consistent with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our Services, content and advertising.


2.2. You agree to provide information, which shall be true, correct, up to date and accurate. You may access, amend, alter or require deletion of your information partially or fully by contacting us at our customer care email id: support@fynd.academy


2.3. This Platform is not directed towards minors. We do not, knowingly, collect Personal Information from any User who is under 18 (Eighteen) years. If we are made aware that we have collected the Personal Information of a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen)years, we will take steps to delete the information within a reasonable timeframe. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided his/ her information on the Platform without their consent, he or she shall contact us for the deletion of such information. In the event, where in contravention to the Privacy Policy and Terms, a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) uses the services, we shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person.

  1. 2.4. We may collect a variety of information from you, including your name, phone number, email address, academic and professional details as well as social media profile links. We may collect such information which when combined with other pieces of information available with us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). Personal Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender and date of birth.


2.5. We may also collect, receive, process or store certain sensitive personal data consisting of, but not limited to:


2.5.1. Financial information such as bank account or other payment instrument details;

2.5.2. Any detail relating to the above Personal Information categories as provided to us for providing the Services; and


2.5.3. Any of the information received under above Personal Information categories by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise (collectively, referred to as “Sensitive Personal Data”).


2.6. It is clarified that with respect to any Personal Information that you may share with us, you have the sole right to determine whether you want to share such information with us. Further, with respect to any Personal Information that you may share with us, you have the right to determine the extent of access to such information.


2.7. Any Sensitive Personal Data collected by us shall not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including Sensitive Personal Data, in relation to you that you yourself make available publicly, on the Platform. 


2.8. You acknowledge that in the course of providing the Services on the Platform, we may receive Sensitive Personal Data, when you voluntarily choose to update your information related to your identity, and you hereby consent and agree to allow us to store and display the Sensitive Personal Data collected in this manner on the Platform and disclose it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


  1. 3. Use of Information Collected

3.1. We may collect, use or process your information including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data for the following purposes:

3.1.1. For creating and giving you access to your registered course and other communication channels on the Platform.

3.1.2. To develop, deliver, process and improve our Products, services, content in order to personalize and improve your experience.


3.1.3. To inform you about our Products, services, offers, updates, upcoming events, including providing you information in relation to order confirmations, invoices, technical notices, security alerts.

3.1.4. For internal analytical and research purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve Our Products, Services and customer communications.


3.1.5. To meet any legal or regulatory requirement or comply with a request from any governmental or judicial authority.

3.1.6. To resolve any request, dispute, grievance or complaint raised by you in relation to your use of the Platform.


  1. 4. Disclosure & Storage of Information Collected

4.1. We may from time to time be required to disclose the information collected from you to our trusted third party service providers who assist us in order to facilitate the provision of services on the Platform. By using the Platform, you consent to any such disclosure of your information with third party service providers. We ensure that such third party service providers are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such information.

4.2. We may also disclose your information when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of other Users, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk.


4.3. We may also disclose or transfer your information to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of us. We shall ensure that third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your Personal Information. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set for thin this Privacy Policy.


4.4. A third party payment gateway service provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by such third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or in actions of third party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third party payment service providers.


4.5. While we take best efforts to ensure that your information including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, you are strongly advised to exercise reasonable discretion while providing Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data while using the Services given that the internet is susceptible to security breaches.

4.6. We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to validate your identity, age, the state from where you are accessing the Platform and other registration data provided by you and to verify your use of the Services and your financial transactions for potential breach of the Platform’s intended usage and of the applicable law. By using the Platform, you authorize us, our staff, agents to use your Personal Information and to disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of validating the information you provide to us.


5. Security


5.1. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Personal Information that we have under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. When you submit your information on the Platform, your information is protected through our security systems. Please note that we use international and industry-recognized standards as per applicable laws, rules and regulations.

5.2. Your information is contained within secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have access rights to such systems or otherwise require such information for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy. These authorized persons are also under an obligation to keep such information confidential.


5.3. Although we make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the information provided by you in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any information and potential security breaches. You agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive your Personal Information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

5.4. We have a strong notice and takedown mechanism in place, in case it is brought to our knowledge that the Platform is being misused for any illegal or fraudulent activity.


6. Cookies Policy


6.1. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visit, access or browse the Platform, we automatically receive the uniform resource locator of the site from which such you visit, access or browse the Platform, details of the website you visit on leaving the Platform, the internet protocol (“IP”) address of each User’s computer operating system, type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, and the name of the User’s internet service provider. This information is used solely to analyse overall User trends and to help us improve our services. Please note that the link between the User’s IP address and the User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law or to provide or facilitate the User with the Services. Notwithstanding the above, the User acknowledges that we reserve the right to share some of the aggregate findings, including the Personal Data provided by the Users in an unidentifiable, aggregate form, and not the specific data with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow the business. The amount of information sent to us depends on the settings of the web browser used by the User to access the Platforms. The User may refer to the browser used, if the User wishes to learn what information is provided to us.


6.2. The Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data. We do not store Personal Information in the cookies. Information collected by us, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by us and may be used by us and third party service providers for technical administration of the Platforms, user administration, research, development, and other purposes.

6.3. You understand that you may set or amend your web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platform.

6.4. We may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to you. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. We may target some advertisements to you that fit a certain general profile. We do not use Personal Information to target advertisements to you. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the services to its Users, we may allow authorised third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser.


6.5. You agree and understand that we do not exercise control over third party websites,   links or online application forms, accessed on the Platform. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, on which we have no control and shall not be held responsible or liable. We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or  quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website.

6.6. We may keep records of telephone calls/e-mails received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. We may share such telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the services.

6.7. You consent to our reproduction/publishing of all testimonials and reviews given by you on the Platform in relation to the services or the Products. You agree that we may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by you and reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Platform. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction/publication of any testimonial or review provided by you, the User may contact us at Customer care id: support@fynd.academy.




7. Opt-Out Policy


7.1. The third party service providers with whom we may share information provided by you are permitted to market their own services or send promotional emails or engage in promotional communication with you. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from such third party service providers.

7.2. If you wish to remove your contact information from all our mailing lists and newsletters, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e-mail message. Alternatively, you can contact us at Customer care id: support@fynd.academy. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.



8. Retention of information


8.1. We reserve all the rights to retain your information and any data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted under the applicable law.


9. Third Party Platforms & Services


9.1 The Platform may contain links to third-party websites or services (“External Resource”). Your browsing on and interaction with any External Resource, irrespective of whether the link to such External Resource originated on our Platform, is subject to the terms and privacy policies of such External Resource. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other entity and this Privacy Policy will not govern your use and access of such website or service you are redirected to.


10. Modification


10.1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy, as and when modified, shall be updated on the Platform. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Platform to understand how your Personal Information is used.


11. Governing Law


11.1. The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute regarding or arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra.


12. Severability


12.1. Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a manner so as to be valid under applicable law. However, in the event any provision is held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.


13. Feedback or Concern


13.1.Grievance Redressal

In case, the User has any questions, grievance or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or the Platform, please contact our Grievance Officer at the below mentioned details:

 

Name: Sana Kazi

Designation: Grievance Officer

Email Address: : grievance@gofynd.com

Contact Number: 8208165311

Registered Office Address: ShopsenseRetail Technologies Limited

1stFloor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B,

AjitNagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093


13.2. If the User has any concerns, feedback, review or any request with respect to the Services provided on the Platform, please contact the Company at the designated Customer Care Email ID: support@fynd.academy


Company Name: Shopsense Retail Technologies Limited

CIN: U52100MH2012PLC236314

Registered Office Address: 1st Floor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B, Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093


   ****

Kickstart your career with Fynd Academy

Decode the fundamentals of coding, product design and other interesting fields. Work on live projects and feel the flow of real-time problem solving with Fynd Academy